Biennale di VeneziaVENICE

ILLUMInazioni – ILLUMInations | NATIONAL PARTICIPATIONS

Gaggiandre Arsenale 2010 Photo: Giulio Squillacciotti Courtesy: la Biennale di Venezia
Gaggiandre Arsenale 2010 Photo: Giulio Squillacciotti Courtesy: la Biennale di Venezia

ILLUMInazioni – ILLUMInations
National Participations

Artists, Commissioners, Curators, Venues

ALBANIA

Anila Rubiku, Orion Shima, Gentian Shkurti, Eltjon Valle, Driant Zeneli
Commissioner:
Parid Tefereçi. Curator: Riccardo Caldura. Venue: to be announced

ANDORRA, Principality of
Beyond vision

Helena Guàrdia Ribó, Francisco Sánchez Sánchez

Commissioners:
Pedro de Sancristóval y Múrua, Joan Gil Gregório, Ermengol Puig Tàpies, Francesc Rodríguez Rossa. Curators: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach Bernada. Venue: Chiesa di San Samuele, Campo San Samuele

ARGENTINA
Adrián Villar Rojas

Commissioners:
Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Rodrigo Alonso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARMENIA, Republic of
Mher Azatyan, Grigor Khachatryan, Astghik Melkonyan

Commissioner:
Viktor Mnatsakanyan. Curators: Armine Antikyan, Ruben Arevshatyan, Vardan Azatyan, Nazareth Karoyan. Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596

AUSTRALIA
Hany Armanious

Commissioner:
Doug Hall AM. Deputy Commissioner: Simon Mordant. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AUSTRIA
Markus Schinwald

Commissioner:
Eva Schlegel. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of
Mikayil Abdurahmanov, Zeigam Azizov, Khanlar Gasimov, Aga Ousseinov, Altay Sadikhzade, Aidan Salakhova

Commissioner/Curator:
Chingiz Farzaliyev. Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Curator: Beral Madra. Venue: Palazzo Benzon, San Marco 3927

BANGLADESH, People’s Republic of
Parables

Tayeba Begum Lipi,
Promotesh Das Pulak, Imran Hossain Piplu, Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Mahbubur Rahman
Commissioners:
Tayeba Begum Lipi, Fiona Biggiero. Curators: Mary Angela Schroth, Paolo W. Tamburella. Venue: Gervasuti Fondation, Fondamenta S.Anna (Via Garibaldi), Castello 995

BELARUS, Republic of
Yury Alisevich, Artur Klinau, Kanstantsin Kastsiuchenka, Viktar Piatrou, Dzianis Skvartsou

Commissioner:
Natalia Sharangovich. Curator: Mikhail Barazna. Venue: to be announced

BELGIUM
Angel Vergara

Commissioner:
Luc Tuymans. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL
Artur Barrio

Commissioner:
Heitor Martins. Curators: Moacir dos Anjos, Agnaldo Farias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CANADA
Steven Shearer

Commissioner:
Josee Drouin-Brisebois National Gallery of Canada. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE
Fernando Prats

Commissioner:
Antonio Arévalo. Curator: Fernando Castro Flórez. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

CHINA, People’s Republic of
Pervasion

Yuan Gong, Pan Gongkai, Liang Yuanwei, Yang Maoyuan, Cai Zhisong

Commissioner:
China Arts & Entertainment Group. Curator: Peng Feng. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

CONGO, Democratic Republic of
Barly Baruti, Ange Bofenda, Huguette Diwampovesa, Dieudonné Kumindike,
Ilanga Moli, Fifi Panzu
Commissioner:
Rocky Makota Kayimbi. Venue: to be announced

COSTA RICA
Luis Chacón, Francisco Córdoba, Silvia Fossati and Raffaella Rosa Lorenzo, Gianfranco Meggiato, Gavin Rain, Jaime David Tischler, Patrizio Travagli, Horst Uhlemann,
Alec Von Bargen, Luca Zampetti
Commissioner/Curator:
Francesco Elisei. Deputy Curator: Dino Leoni. Venue: to be announced

CROATIA
Antonio G. Lauer aka Tomislav Gotovac and BADco

Commissioners/Curators:
What, How and for Whom/WHW. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

CUBA
Alexandre Arrechea, Alessandro Busci, Yoan Capote, Felipe Cardeña, Duvier Del Dago, Giorgio Ortona, Alessandro Papetti, Eduardo Ponjuàn, Desiderio Sanzi

Commissioner:
Miria Vicini. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Caserma Cornoldi

CYPRUS, Republic of
Temporal Taxonomy

Marianna Christofides, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering

Commissioner:
Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Yiannis Toumazis. Venue: S. Marco 3198, secondo piano Palazzo Malipiero, Campo S. Samuele

CZECH REPUBLIC and SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Dominik Lang

Commissioners:
Petr Hnízdo, Věra Krejčová. Curator: Yvonna Ferencová. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

DENMARK
Agency, Ayreen Anastas and Rene Gabri, Robert Crumb, Zhang Dali, Stelios Faitakis, FOS, Sharon Hayes, Han Hoogerbrugge, Mikhail Karikis, Thomas Kilpper, Runo Lagomarsino, Tala Madani, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Taryn Simon, Jan Švankmajer, Johannes af Tavasheden, Tilman Wendland

Commissioners:
The Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts (Christine Buhl Andersen, Mikael Andersen, Jakob Jakobsen, Eva Koch and Gitte Ørskou). Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

EGYPT: Egypt confirmed its participation in the upcoming 54th International Art Exhibition
04 | 07 | 2011 – Egypt will exhibit the work of Ahmed Basiony
La Biennale is glad to announce that, contrary to what was feared, Egypt confirmed its participation in the upcoming 54th International Art Exhibition with its own pavilion in the Giardini, with an exhibition on artist Ahmed Basiony, curated by Aida Eltorie, commissioner Shady El Noshokaty.

ESTONIA
A W
oman Takes Little Space
Liina Siib

Commissioner:
Johannes Saar. Deputy Commissioners: Andris Brinkmanis, Elin Kard. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero,(First floor) San Marco 3079

FINLAND
Vesa-Pekka Rannikko
Commissioner/Curator: Laura Köönikkä. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE
Christian Boltanski

Commissioner:
Institut Français. Curator: Jean-Hubert Martin. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA
Tamara Kvesitadze

Commissioner:
Paivi Tirkkonen. Curator: Henk Slager. Venue: Palazzo Pisani, Santa Marina

GERMANY
Christoph
Schlingensief
Commissioner:
Susanne Gaensheimer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREAT BRITAIN
Mike Nelson

Commissioner:
Andrea Rose. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GREECE
Diohandi

Commissioner:
Maria Marangou. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

HAITI
Death and Fertility

Jean Hérard Celeur, André Eugène, Claude Saintilus

Commissioner/Curator:
Daniele Geminiani. Deputy Curator: Leah Gordon. Scientific Committee: Donald John Cosentino, Leah Gordon.
Haiti Royaume de ce monde

Commissioner:
Eduard Duval-Carrié. Deputy Commissioner: Regine Estimé. Curator: Giscard Bouchotte. Scientific Committee: Carlo A. Célius. Venue: to be announced

HUNGARY
Hajnal Németh

Commissioner:
Gábor Gulyás. Curator: Miklós Peternák. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ICELAND
Libia Castro, Olafur Olafsson

Commissioner:
Dorothée Kirch. Curator: Ellen Blumenstein. Venue: to be announced

INDIA
Zarina Hashmi, Gigi Scaria, Praneet Soi, The Desire Machine Collective (Sonal Jain, Mriganka Madhukaillya)

Commissioner:
Ranjit Hoskote. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

IRAN
Morteza Darebaghi, Mohammad Mehdi Qanbeigi, Mohsen Rastani

Commissioner:
Mahmood Shalooei. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3198

IRAQ
Acqua Ferita (Wounded Water): 6 Iraq Artists interpret the theme of water

Adel Abidin, Halim Al Karim, Ahmed Alsoudani, Ali Assaf, Azad Nanakeli, Walid Siti

Commissioner:
Alì Assaf. Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Curator: Mary Angela Schroth. Venue: Gervasuti Foundation, Fondamenta S. Anna (Via Garibaldi), Castello 995

IRELAND
Corban Walker

Commissioner:
Emily-Jane Kirwan. Curator: Eamonn Maxwell. Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà

ISRAEL
Sigalit Landau

Commissioners:
Arad Turgeman, Michael Gov. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ITALY
The Ministry for the Cultural Heritage and Activities
PaBAAC – General Direction for the landscape, fine arts, architecture and contemporary art
la Biennale di Venezia
Padiglione Italia:
L’Arte non è Cosa Nostra
Padiglione Italia bis (Tese dei soppalchi)
: Lo Stato dell’Arte nel 150° dell’Unità d’Italia
Commissioner:
Antonia Pasqua Recchia. Curator: Vittorio Sgarbi. Venue: Arsenale, Padiglione Italia, Tese and Giardino delle Vergini

JAPAN
Tabaimo

Commissioner:
Yuka Uematsu. Deputy Commissioners: Miwa Kaneko, Atsuko Sato. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

KOREA, Republic of
Lee Yongbaek

Commissioner:
Yun Chea Gab. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

LATVIA
Artificial Peace (Contemporary Landscape)

Kristaps Ģelzis

Commissioner:
Daiga Rudzāte. Deputy Commissioner: Paivi Tirkkonen. Curator: Astrīda Rogule. Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi, Canareggio 4118

LITHUANIA
Behind the White Curtain

Darius Mikšys

Commissioner:
Kestutis Kuizinas. Venue: Scuola S. Pasquale, Castello 2786

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of
Le Cercle Fermé

Martine Feipel and Jean Bechameil

Commissioner:
René Kockelkorn. Venue: Ca’ del Duca 3052 Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of
ZERO: The Trailer Files

Art Collective Zero (Aleksander Stankoski, Igor Toshevski, Bedi Ibahim, Zlatko Trajkovski, Sinisha Cvetkovski, Mishko Desovski, Perica Georgiev, Gorancho Gjorgjievski)

Commissioner:
Maja Krstevska. Curators: Gorancho Gjorgjievski, Maja Chankulovska-Mihajlovska. Venue: Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Calle de la Rachetta, Cannaregio 3764
Leap

Zarko Basheski

Commissioner:
Toni Chatleski. Curator: Emil Aleksiev. Venue: Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Calle de la Rachetta, Cannaregio 3764

MEXICO: to be announced

MOLDOVA, Republic of
Valeria Duca, Aliona Kononova, Nicoletta Stati

Commissioner:
Darii Denis. Deputy Commissioner: Plesco Natalia. Curator: Oxana Maleeva. Venue: to be announced

MONTENEGRO
The Fridge Factory and Clear Waters

Ilija Šoškić
, Natalija Vujošević, “Marina Abramović Cetinje Community Center Obod”
Commissioners:
Petar Ćuković, Svetlana Racanovic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

NETHERLANDS, The
EventArchitectuur (Herman Verkerk e Paul Kuipers), Yannis Kyriakides,
Maureen Mooren, Joke Robaard, Johannes Schwartz, Barbara Visser
Commissioner:
Gitta Luiten. Curator: Guus Beumer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

NEW ZELAND
Michael Parekowhai

Commissioner:
Jenny Harper. Venue: to be announced

NORWAY
Commissioner:
Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Peter Osborne. Venue: to be announced

POLAND
… and Europe will be stunned

Yael Bartana

Commissioner:
Hanna Wróblewska. Curators: Sebastian Cichocki, Galit Eilat. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

PORTUGAL
Francisco Tropa

Commissioner:
Direcção-Geral das Artes Ministério da Cultura. Curator: Sergio Mah
Venue:
Fondaco Marcello, Calle del Traghetto o Cá Garzoni, San Marco 3415

ROMANIA
Performing History

Ion Grigorescu, Anetta Mona Chisa, Lucia Tkacova

Commissioner:
Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alessandro Damian. Curators: Maria Rus Bojan, Ami Barak. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
Romanian Cultural Resolution-documentary

Adrian Bojenoiu, Alexandru Niculescu

Commissioner:
Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alessandro Damian. Venue: Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica, Cannaregio 2214

RUSSIA
Empty Zones

Andrei Monastyrski and the ‘Collective Actions’ Group (Nikita Alexeev, Elena Elagina, Georgy Kizevalter, Igor Makarevich, Andrei Monastyrski, Nikolai Panitkov, Sergei Romashko, Sabine Hänsgen)

Commissioner:
Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Boris Groys. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SAN MARINO, Republic of
Commissioner:
Leo Marino Morganti. Deputy Commissioner and Curator: Valerio Pradal. Venue: to be announced

SAUDI ARABIA, Kingdom of
Shadia Alem and Raja Alem

Commissi
oner: Abdulaziz Alsebail. Curator: Mona Khazindar, Robin Start. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

SERBIA
Light and darkness of the symbols

Todosijević Dragoljub Raša

Commissioner:
Grozdanić Živko Gera. Curator:
Sanja Kojić Mladenov.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SINGAPORE
The Cloud of Unknowing

Ho Tzu Nyen

Commissioner:
National Arts Council. Curator: June Yap. Venue: Salone di Ss. Filippo e Giacomo del Museo Diocesano di Venezia

SLOVENIA, Republic of
Mirko Bratuša

Commissioner:
Nadja Zgonik. Venue: Galleria A+A

SOUTH AFRICA
Siemon Allen, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Lyndi Sales, Mary Sibande

Commissioner:
Lethole Mokoena. Curator: Thembinkosi Goniwe. Venue: Torre di Porta Nuova, Arsenale Nuovissimo

SPAIN
Dora Garcia

Commissioner/Curator:

Katya Garcia-Anton.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SWEDEN
Fia Backström, Andreas Eriksson

Commissioner:
Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Magnus af Petersens. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SWITZERLAND
Thomas Hirschhorn

Commissioner:
Urs Staub. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
Pauline Boudry, Renate Lorenz, Tim Zulauf, KMUProduktionen

Commissioner:
Andreas Münch. Curator: Andrea Thal. Venue: Teatro Fondamenta Nove

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC
Sabhan Adam, Bernard Aubertin, Talal al Abdoullah, Nemat Badaoy, Beppe Bonetti, Ivan Lardscheneider, Renato Mambor, Piero Mottola, Salvo Pastorello, Nizar Sabour, Rima Salamoun, Slis (Pierluigi Slis)

Commissioner:
Christian Maretti. Curators: Fabio Anselmi, Sandro Orlandi. Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Caserma Cornold

THAILAND
Navin Rawanchaikul

Commissioner:
Prisna Pongtadsirikul. Curators: Pandit Chanrochanakit, Steven Pettifor. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

TURKEY
Ayse Erkmen

Commissioner:
Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Fulya Erdemci. Deputy Curator: Danae Mossman. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

UKRAINE
Post-vs – Proto-Renaissance

Oksana Mas

Commissioner:
Viktor Sydorenko. Curators: Achille Bonito Oliva, Oleksiy Rogotchenko. Deputy Curators: Ute Kilter, Diana FedorovaPecherskaya. Venue: to be announced

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Reem Al Ghaith, Abdullah Al Saadi, Lateefa Bint Maktoum

Commissioner:
Hamdan Lamees. Curator: Vasif Kortun. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla

Commissioner:
Lisa D. Freiman. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

URUGUAY
Alejandro Cesarco, Magela Ferrero

Commissioner:
Silvia Listur. Curator: Clio E. Bugel. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

VENEZUELA
Spaces

Francisco Bassim, Clemencia Labin, Yoshi

Commissioner:
Javier Cerisola. Curator: Luis Hurtado. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ZIMBABWE, Republic of
Berry Bickle, Calvin Dondo, Tapfuma Gutsa, Misheck Masamvu

Commissioner:
Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Calle della Pietà, Castello 3701

CENTRAL ASIA PAVILION
Commissioners:
Andris Brinkmanis, Asel Akmatova. Curators: Oksana Shatalova, Boris Chukhovich, Georgy Mamedov. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3199-3201
KYRGYZSTAN
Natalia Andrianova, Adis Seitaliev, Marat Raiymkulov
KAZAKHSTAN
Said Atabekov, Galim Madanov, Zauresh Terekbay, Yerbossyn Meldibekov,
TAJIKISTAN
Alla Rumyantseva, Aleksey Rumyantsev
UZBEKISTAN
Artyom Ernst, Alexander Nikolaev

ISTITUTO ITALO-LATINO AMERICANO
Between forever and never

Commissioner:
Patricia Rivadenera. Deputy Commissioner: Alessandra Bonanni. Curator: Halfons Hug. Deputy Curators: Paz Guevara, Patricia Rivadenera. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
ARGENTINA
Leticia El Halli Obeid
BOLIVIA
Narda Alvarado
BRAZIL
Neville D’Almeida
CHILE
Sebastián Preece
COLOMBIA
Juan Fernando Herrán
COSTA RICA
Sila Chanto
CUBA
Reynier Leyva Novo
ECUADOR
María Rosa Jijón
EL SALVADOR
Walterio Iraheta
GUATEMALA
Regina José Galindo
HAITI
Scultura voudou
HONDURAS
Adán Vallecillo
MEXICO
Julieta Aranda
NICARAGUA
Rolando Castellón
PANAMA
Humberto Vélez
PARAGUAY
Claudia Casarino
PERU
Fernando Gutiérrez
DOMENICAN REPUBLIC
David Pérez Karmadavis
URUGUAY
Martín Sastre
VENEZUELA
Alexander Apóstol
ITALY
Alberto de Agostini
ITALY/CHILE
Gianfranco Foschino
GERMANY/VENEZUELA
Christine de la Garenne
GERMANY/ with the community Wichi, ARGENTINA
Olaf Holzapfel, Mirta, Dionisia, Noelia e Luisa Gutiérrez
NORWAY/MEXICO
Björn Melhus

Photo: Navid Nuur
TENTACLE THOUGHT Nr. 10, 2004-2010
Neon fixture, wires and tl neons
Dimensions variable
Photo by Gert Jan van Rooij
Courtesy the artist, Plan B, Cluj/Berlin and Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam

Previous post

CURATORIAL STATEMENT BICE CURIGER - BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES

Next post

PARTICIPANTS ILLUMInations - ILLUMInazioni | LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA

No Comment

Leave a reply

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *